Emu Oil Benefits

About Emu Oil – Emu oil is non-greasy and would not clog pores, it makes a good skin moisturizer and softener. Research has shown emu oil can thicken the skin, which reduces the appearance of aging. If you suffer from arthritis or have a nagging skin condition, Emu Oil may be just what you need. Headily stated that after conducting massage treatments using the emu oil on her abdomen, the texture of the skin changed and elasticity was renewed. Topical application of emu oil can deliver these nutrients deep into the skin to support healthy cell growth. Is an excellent emulsifier – it can be blended with products that will not feel oily on the skin. A study looking at factors that stimulate and inhibit skin and hair growth using emu oil and corn oil. While all parts of the emu are used (meat, nails, feathers, skin and oil), it is not cruelty-free. Clinical Studies have shown that two major properties of Emu Oil are its ability to penetrate the skin and its anti-inflammatory properties. Because it penetrates the skin so deeply and quickly, Emu Oil helps to deliver fast respite from leg cramps, muscle aches, pains and pulls. produces and manufactures emu oil products for skin care products and increases skin layer thickness by up to 50 per cent as well as decreasing wrinkles and age spots.

Anti-inflammatory – Research has shown that Emu oil has superior penetrating properties and it is now a registered anti-inflammatory in its own right. There is much anecdotal material available on the anti-inflammatory abilities of emu oil. shown to be an anti-inflammatory agent, a pain reducer, and an active ingredient carrier, Emu Oil also has the potential to lower cholesterol. Properly rendered emu oil is penetrating, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, healing, moisturizing, and non-comedogenic. To determine the acute anti-inflammatory effects of topically applied emu oil. As a medical application, emu oil is pain relieving, anti-inflammatory, burn and wound healing and has even been shown to grow hair. A gentle, low temperature refining process is used resulting in a superior, premium quality, natural emu oil with high anti-inflammatory biological activity. The potency of the anti-inflammatory effect from Emu Oil is similar to ibuprofen without the negative side-affects. On the other hand, a more recent study compared the anti-inflammatory ability of emu oil with several other oils, including olive and flaxseed. For several years specialists have been interested in emu oil%u2019s anti-inflammatory and transdermal properties.

Pain Relief – The results indicated that emu oil may substantially reduce the pain caused by arthritis. The indigenous people of Australia, the Aborigines, use emu oil for its healing and restorative effects, particularly with regard to joint pain. After intensive training sessions, using emu oil on his knees helps alleviate pain and stiffness. – Emu oil contains high levels of linoleic acid, known to relieve arthritic pain. – Emu oil promotes faster healing for burn victims with reduced pain and scarring. Used on burns, sunburns and scrapes, emu oil can reduce pain and blistering and is even thought to reduce scarring. The most promising use of emu oil is in pain management. Linoleic acid (an Omega-6), the second most abundant fatty acid in emu oil, has been shown to ease muscle and joint pain. emu oil hot rub for pain relief – the original and the best For the temporary relief of muscular and arthritic pain. There seems to be a lot of research taking place on the following: Emu oil: wound healing, antibacterial, hair loss, muscle pain. Enjoy natural pain relief with emu oil. A commercial market for meat, hides, feathers, and emu oil is developing. This means that more and more people are using the emu for its meat than just having the emus to use for its oil. On-farm sales: pure emu oil, handmade soap and lip balm made with emu oil, emu meat, ground steaks and roasts. Besides the oil, the EMU also produces a red, low cholesterol and low fat meat as well as a world class leather. Most vegetarians will use emu oil because 97% of the bird is utilized (meat, hide, carcass, organs, feathers, fat). Try and choose an emu oil product that has other ingredients that can help your pain condition as this will give you more relief. There are many companies with product experience that are using emu oil in their product line. In modern times, emu oil enthusiasts have recommended the product for a variety of uses, both externally and internally. So impressed was I with this product that I became fascinated and started researching the extraordinary healing properties of emu oil. Perhaps the bottom line on emu oil is that large clinical trials are lacking in this product. Retail and wholesale emu oil product distributors. With standardisation, emu oil from diverse sources can be prepared with optimal activity, enabling consumer confidence in the product. Retail, wholesale product, bulk and distributor emu oil sales. top arthritis ingredients in one proven product, including glucosamine, chondroitin, capsacin, tea tree oil, emu oil and much more

Research – The earliest research studies in emu oil come from Australia, and Australia continues to export emu oil to this day. Over a decade of clinical research into the effectiveness of emu oil has validated years of anecdotal evidence in support of emu oils efficacy. Such significant successes have prompted more government research to discover and isolate the active components in Emu oil. Veterinary Applications Though much more research needs to be done, the veterinary uses for emu oil appear to extensive.

Massage – When there is something as good as Emu oil or Massage the word should get out and spread like wild fire. The combination of Emu oil used with Massage compliments each other and the good affects of both are increased. “Since I have been doing massage, emu oil has become a major part of my practice. I do both massage and adjustments and the emu oil is used virtually from head to toe. People with chronic shoulder and knee problems get help from the adjusting, but the emu oil really does the final trick during the massage. Significant reduction in sports related muscle strains post-exercise emu oil massage. Gently massage a single drop of emu oil around the opening of the piercing (entrance and exit) with clean finger. When used as a post-exercise oil massage, emu oil brought about significant reduction in sports-related muscle strains.

Use as an acid – When linoleic acid is combined with gammolenic acid (also found in emu oil), it forms prostaglandins, which are found most notably in human breastmilk. First, the fatty acid profile of emu oil is very similar to that of humans. The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, (an Omega-3) is the major fatty acid in emu oil. The fatty acid esters contained in Emu Oil provide the benefit of increased blood flow, accelerating the healing process. And the ratios of fats in emu oil are critical to the normalization of the healing process. Also, emu oil should not be used on scarification or branding as emu oil hastens the healing process and inhibits scabbing. And the rations of fats in emu oil are critical to the normalization of the healing process. So, the healing process occurs from the dermis and emu oil has an impact on healing at the dermal level. Topical application of Emu Oil enhances the healing process due to its powerful hyper-oxygenating properties. Their natural refining process produces superior, consistent quality emu oil.

Side Effects – There are no known adverse side effects to using emu oil. Known as the “wonder from down under,” the oil of the emu possesses very special properties. Many people are discovering the benefits of natural Emu Oil, known and used by the aborigines for thousands of years. Notably, emu oil has no known side effects.

Type Of Emu Oil – Two of these oils are tea tree oil and emu oil. Essential oils can be combined, and emu oil is an excellent carrier of essential oils, including tea tree oil. It has all the value of neem, tea tree and emu oil combined. Contains emu oil, tea tree oil and peppermint.

Cosmetic – Emu oil is 100% fully refined, pure, all natural, odorless, creamy, edible emu oil that is used by cosmetic, pharmaceutical, alternative medicine companies. Our emu oil is pure and cosmetic grade. This article is about emu oil and it’s medical and cosmetic benefits. Well, it turns out emu oil is probably the best cosmetic ingredient in the world. Craig-Schmidt noted that the properties of the emu oil made it quite suitable to be used by the cosmetic industry.

Advertisements

One Response

  1. I love emu oil.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: